DLO DOUS was created for all Lakou (spiritual sanctuaries, literally backyards), all spiritual practitioners worldwide who ceremoniously celebrating divine energy and healing, and as an ecological and economic tribute to plants and herbs grown in Haiti that have therapeutic value and offer astonishing solutions to environmental challenges.
It offers a 100% natural, harmonious blend of aromatically exquisite herbal, floral and citrus notes that benefit the spirit, mind and body. It utilizes essential oils such as vetiver and amyris that have been used since time immemorial to cleanse, heal, and work with multidimensional energy. It can be used for anything Florida Water is used for with more favorable results.
We, as humans, are nature, but think of nature as somewhere to go to, somewhere or something separate from us. When we inhale the fragrance of DLO DOUS our inner vision opens and we connect to The Mother of us all. We remember and grow our understanding of why we’re here on the planet. Working with sacred plants gives us a direct experience of their essence and through them, the essence of nature, including our own. DLO DOUS helps us remember who we are. It re-unites us to what we’ve lost touch with.
A note to practitioners of Haitian Spiritual Arts: To strengthen the Lakou, to keep the culture of Haitian spirituality alive and to return abundance to the rich cultural heritage of Haiti, Haitians can be most effective in their spiritual work when they use Haitian products. When they use DLO DOUS they use knowledge specific not only to Haitians as a culture, they use a vehicle specifically made to unify spiritual practitioners worldwide as one Lakou.
DLO DOUS has the potential as an export made by Haitians for Haitians to boost the economy and strengthen the spirit that is the soul of Haiti. DLO DOUS offers an opportunity to empower Haitians. Balance in Haiti is balance for Haitians on the earth. Sons and daughters of the Lakou must support Haitian Lakou if Haiti’s rich cultural tradition of spirituality is to survive. Please help us form a network of practitioners and move forward into a new and great age of self sustainability in our communities.
Haiti is a major supplier of vetiver to the world market. Vetiver essential oil is used in 90% of every contemporary western perfume. Vetiver is one of India’s most holy plants, a living statement about the Divine Grace that infuses all life. In the Bhagavad Gita, Lord Krishna says, “I am the fragrance of the soil” (I am vetiver),
When used in meditation vetiver essential oil enhances consciousness and invigorates spiritual energy. It is considered a direct link to the divine and said to protect against negative energies. It’s scent instills confidence and kindness and is uplifting and soothing and is used as a flavoring oil in beverages and foods.
Vetiver essential oil is an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, cicatrisant, nervine, sedative, and vulnerary compound. It is an effective pesticide, insecticide, repellent and valuable fumigant. The larvicidal property of vetiver essential oil protect against mosquito larvae responsible for mosquito born diseases.
One pound of dry vetiver grass delivers 7,000 BTU’s of heat making it earth’s most efficient cooking fuel. It grows to a height of six feet, is simple to cultivate and can be harvested 2 to 3 times a year. Vetiver grass is used as feed for farm animals, is an extremely good fertilizer with a high nitrogen, phosphate, potassium content, and can be used green in composting toilets making it a simple, affordable and sustainable latrine solution.
Vetiver’s extensive root system helps prevent soil erosion, protects the fertility of the soil, and removes nitrates, phosphates and heavy metal contaminants in waste-water treatment. The cooling properties of it’s roots make it useful to treat heat stroke and lower body temperature. A sachet of vetiver roots placed in water will naturally chill it. Mats weaved with vetiver roots refresh the body and protect from insects. It’s also a very effective roof thatch.
Vetiver holds moisture and protects other plants from insects. Banana trees for example grow more rapidly and healthier when planted with vetiver.
Essential oil of amyris, distilled from the wood of the bushy evergreen tree indigenous to Haiti, and known as West Indian sandalwood, is now cultivated throughout all tropical zones of the world and valued as a well-known fixative for perfume, used widely in soap and cosmetically as for skin regeneration.
The scent of Amyris oil is uplifting, facilitates improved creativity and imagination, and calms the mind to improve mental clarity. It’s cooling properties relieve irritability, frustration, and sexual tension. It is widely used in massage oil for relaxing muscles.
Amyris grows to a height of 12 meters. It’s vertical branching habit and fine-grained termite resistant wood make it ideal for fence and furniture building. The foliage is deliciously fragrant and wonderful honey is made from it’s flowers. The tree provides edible fruit.
Amyris is not widely known as a natural anti-fungal. It yields taxaline, an oxazole with antibiotic activity against mycobacterium, a genus of actinobacteria that includes pathogens that causes serious diseases in mammals, including tuberculosis and leprosy. It has antiseptic, decongestant, emollient and sedative properties and was used widely as folk medicine to reduce fever, treat wounds, shortness of breath, gastrointestinal affliction, liver vascular afflictions, rheumatism, venereal disease, influenza, diarrhea and diabetes.
It’s unfortunately too scarce in Haiti for common use due to it’s use as torchwood. It is high and resin and naturally provides a torch that will burn all night which also means it makes wonderful incense..